G.M. v. Barnes, 114 F.4th 323 (4th Cir. 2024).
[…] Section I: New Public Records Exemption

Effective: October 24, 2024

Implications: Immediate on Effective Date

SB29 amended O.R.C. §149.43 to include an additional exemption to the list of records that are not be considered “public records” under Ohio’s Public Records law. “Educational support services data” is a new term under the Ohio Revised Code and is not the same as “educational records” as defined above.  It is defined at O.R.C. §3319.325 as:

“…data on individuals collected, created, maintained, used or disseminated relating to programs administered by a school district board of education or an entity under contract with a school district designed to eliminate disparities and advance equities in educational achievement for youth by coordinating services available to participants regardless of the youth’s involvement with other government services.”

Therefore, “educational support services data” is not a public record and may not be released or accessed unless it is pursuant to law.