Revised Orders Issued by the Ohio Department of Health Director
[…] Therefore, you are permitted to make inquiries about symptoms and susceptibility and to require self-reporting of employees.

Can I require self-reporting of students?

Since students have been ordered home, it is likely not necessary to issue a directive to families at this time.

Can employees use sick leave if self-quarantined?

It is understandable that employees would request sick leave while under self-quarantine. The sick leave statute, R.C. 3319.141, provides that employees “may use sick leave for absence due to personal illness, pregnancy, injury, exposure to contagious disease which could be communicated to others, and for absence due to illness, injury, or death in the employee’s immediate family.”  A strict reading of the statute could be interpreted to mean that the employee was actually exposed, and not just avoiding the possibility of being exposed.  Therefore, sick leave could be denied to an employee who has not actually been exposed to the disease.