OCR Announces Resolution of Recent Title IX Investigation in Minneapolis
[…] It also may be important for your district to train staff on this shift in statutory language, as the focus and penalty is on the licensed individual, not the employing school district in this statute.

Section III: Technology Providers and their Use of Educational Records

Effective: October 24, 2024

Implications: Immediate and by August 1, 2025

SB29 is Ohio’s first substantive step into setting legal expectations for contracts between school districts and technology providers set forth in O.R.C. §§3319.325 and 3319.326.

“Technology providers” means:

“…a person who contracts with a school district to provide a school-issued device for student use and creates, receives, or maintains educational records pursuant or incidental to its contract with the district.”

“School-issued device” means:

“…hardware, software, devices, and accounts that a school district, acting independently or with a technology provider, provides to an individual student for that student’s dedicated personal use.”